Riverside High School Announces Class of 2016

Riverside High School has announced the Class of 2016 graduates. 105 students will receive diplomas at the commencement ceremony today at 6 p.m.

The Top 5 students are Bailey Morgan, Emma French, Ashley Gallagher, Shanna Ridgley and Shalyn Vukich.

Student: Bailey R. MorganBailey, Morgan Sr 2016

Parents: Steve and Stephanie Bailey

City: Franklin Township, Ellwood City

Future Plans: Westminster College

Clubs/Organizations/Activities:

  • National Honor Society, 11-12, vice-president
  • TLC, four years
  • Sports Enthusiast, 9-10
  • Super Team, 10-12
  • Science Club, senior year
  • Physical Education Club, 11-12
  • Varsity Softball, four years, co-captain senior year
  • Varsity Basketball, four years, co-captain 10-12
  • Varsity Cheerleading, 10-12
  • J.V. Cheerleading, freshmen year
  • S.A.D.D., freshmen

Honors/Awards, Scholarships:

  • MAC Student Athlete Award
  • High Honor Roll
  • Varsity Basketball Letterman, four years
  • Varsity Softball Letterwinner, 10-12
  • Dean’s Scholarship, $24,000 per year
  • Second team all-section basketball, senior year
  • Physical Education Award, 9-11
  • USMC Distinguished Female Athlete
  • Outstanding Math Award

Other:

  • Pittsburgh Power Softball Club Team since 2012
  • 2016 Prom Court

____________________________________________________________________________

Student: Emma A. FrenchFrench, Emma Sr 2016

Parents: Michael and Charnlette French

City: Marion Township, Fombell

Future Plans: Beaver County Community College

Club/Organization/Activity:

  • National Honors Society
  • Science Club
  • Student Council
  • SACS Club

Committees:

  • Senior Citizens Luncheon

Honors/Awards/Scholarships

  • Academic Excellence Scholarship from CCBC
  • Municipal Woman’s Club Scholarship
  • Wolves Club Scholarship
  • Rotary Club Scholarship
  • American Legion Award
  • Recognition for Excellence in Science
  • Academic Awards: Spanish I, Honors Chemistry, Honors American History I and II, Honors Geometry
  • Kelly Alters Memorial Nursing Scholarship

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Student: Ashley N. GallagherAshley Gallagher 2016 Sr

Parents: Tim and Mary Gallagher

City: Franklin Township, Fombell

College: University of Pittsburgh

Club/Organization/Activity

  • Chess Club, 9-10
  • Science Club, 11-12, treasurer senior year
  • National Honor Society, two years, treasurer senior year
  • Cheerleading, four years
  • Soccer, four years, captain senior year
  • Track, four years
  • Chorus, 11-12
  • Student Council, senior year
  • Youth Cheerleading Coach, 9-10
  • Musical, senior year
  • Referee for RAYSL, 9-11

Committees

  • 2015 Prom Committee
  • 2015 Homecoming Committee

Other:

  • Prom Court
  • Homecoming Court

Honors/Awards/Scholarships

  • Soccer Rookie Award
  • Miss Hustle Award
  • Track and Field Letterman four years
  • Track and Field Freshmen and Sophomore MVP
  • Track and Field Most Improved Jumper
  • Letterman Cheerleading four years
  • French I and III Awards
  • High Honor Roll student four years
  • Track and Field WPIAL finalist, 9-10 and senior year
  • Walt Ziegler Memorial Award

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Student: Shanna M. RidgleyRidgley

Parents: Sheri Ridgley

City: Marion Township, Fombell

College: University of Pittsburgh

Club/Organization/Activity

  • Teen Leadership Club, 10-12, secretary senior year
  • Super Team, 10-12
  • Student Council, 9-12, treasurer 11-12
  • Newspaper Club, senior year, treasurer
  • Science Club, 10-12, vice president 11, president senior year
  • National Honor Society, 11-12, president senior year
  • Choir, four years, president-elect 11, president senior year
  • Chamber Ensemble,10-12
  • Varsity Cheerleading, four years
  • Track and Field, 11-12
  • Varsity Soccer, four years, captain 11-12
  • Musical, four years, lead role senior year
  • Class Officer, 10-11, president both years
  • Year Book Staff, senior year

Committees

  • Prom Committee 2015

Honors/Awards/Scholarships

  • Honors World Cultures Award
  • AP Chemistry Award
  • AP Literature Award
  • CHS Journalism Award
  • AP Biology Award
  • Student of the Month
  • Rotary Youth leadership Award
  • Geneviere Blank Memorial Scholarship
  • Wolves Club Scholarship
  • Jumet Charitable Foundation Scholarship
  • Outstanding Science Award
  • Tri County Principals Scholarship
  • Most Valuable Player (soccer)
  • Offensive Player of the Year (soccer)

____________________________________________________________________________________________

Student: Shalyn R. VukichVukich

Parents: Craig and Barb Vukich

City: North Township, Beaver Falls

College: Saint Vincent College

Club/Organization/Activity

  • Varsity Soccer, four years, captain senior year
  • Varsity Swim Team, four years, captain senior year
  • National Honor Society, 11-12
  • Student Council, four years, secretary senior year
  • Science Club, 10-12, secretary, vice-president
  • Teen Leadership Club, 10-12
  • Super Team, 10-12
  • Newspaper Club, senior year, secretary
  • Yearbook Staff, senior year, editor
  • Musical, senior year
  • Powderpuff, four years

Committees:

  • Prom Committee

Other:

  • Lifeguard at Ellwood City Pool
  • Intern at Netronome Systems Inc.
  • Honors/Award/Scholarships
  • Holy Family Angel Guild Scholarship
  • Jones Memorial Scholarship
  • Mark Stainbrook Memorial Scholarship
  • Dr. David Spokane Smile Scholarship
  • Defensive Player of the Year, soccer
  • Determination Award, swimming
  • Outstanding Spanish Student Award
  • Outstanding Communications Student
  • Lions Club Student of the Month
  • Distinguished Young Women Scholastic Award
  • Spanish IV Award
  • Honors Trigonometry Award
  • Honors Biology Award
  • Honors World Cultures Award
  • Honors English 9 Award
  • Foods and Nutrition Award

________________________________________________________________________________________

Class of 2016

  • Seth S. Altenburg
  • Jordan Lee Annarumo*
  • Morgan Renee Bailey*
  • Cassidy Leigh Barker
  • C. Logan Barnes
  • Taylor Beeler
  • Sierra Hope Beighey*
  • Carroll Beighley
  • Braden Miller Bentel
  • Garrett Michael Bishop
  • Ashley Elizabeth Boehm
  • Susan M. Bond
  • Kassidy Taylor Boots
  • Michael Anthony Boswell
  • Nathan David Brown
  • Nathan E. Brunner
  • Kelly Louise Calve*
  • Joseph Cinkan
  • Samuel C. Cinkan
  • Erica Marie Clark
  • Kassandra Clyde
  • Dylan Convery
  • Bryce Conway*
  • Shelby Cook
  • Vincent Costello
  • Sharon C. Cowdery*
  • Donavin Craig
  • Dakota Crespo
  • Alexandra Faith Cunningham
  • Jason Alan Dambach
  • Hunter Cole Downs
  • Joshua Duffy
  • Marc C. Fec*
  • Douglas E. Fox
  • Savanna Elizabeth Fox
  • Olivia Freed
  • Emma Alexis French*
  • Hayden Funk
  • Stephanie Ann Funkhouser
  • Ashley Nicole Gallagher*
  • Michaela Faye Gallagher*
  • Justina Marie Geiger
  • Tayler Nicole Geist
  • Mark Stephen Glevicky
  • Izabella Marie Gray
  • Kyle Grzelka
  • Taylor Nicole Guth
  • Brianna Hendrickson*
  • Christian Todd Hessler
  • Brandon Edward Holsinger
  • Natalie Anne Houk
  • Shawn Jacobs, Jr.
  • Samantha Jean Johnson
  • Scott Johnson
  • Pihla Kankaanp√§√§
  • Suzuno Kimura
  • Cara Elizabeth Kingston
  • Desiree Dawn Kirby
  • Emily Irene Kirsch*
  • Michael Knauff
  • Kelly Linn Krechowski*
  • Jack Leas
  • Margaret A. Lind
  • Vincent Michael Loccisano
  • Natasha Yvonne Lutz
  • Lucas Matthew Mansell
  • Kaitlyn Sabrina Marweg
  • Abbey Matiko
  • Margaret Elizabeth Matteo
  • Margaret Mary McDonough
  • Tyler Charles McDonough
  • Austin Richard Meade
  • Samantha J. Melvin
  • Tyler Monk
  • Nicholas Ryan Ott
  • Hunter William Paff
  • Brandon Petho
  • Carolyn Mae Petrilla
  • Gabrielle Ivana Reyer
  • Shanna Ridgley*
  • Sierra Dawn Rose
  • Christoforo Schiavoni, Jr.
  • Paige Christine Seeger
  • Ian Thomas Senior
  • Brayden David Sheridan
  • Zoe-Enna Simmons
  • Jeffrey Frank Skocich
  • James Garrett Snyder
  • Justin Daniel Sorrell
  • Tyler Jay Squicquero
  • Kathryn Stang*
  • Gillian Lee Stanton
  • Brittany Lynne Taylor
  • James Aaron Taylor, Jr.
  • Brandon Lee Tedrow
  • Jasper Japhet Tenga
  • Arianna Natassja Toth
  • Nataly Maddison Vignolini
  • Shalyn Vukich*
  • Thomas B. Weber
    Chad Weihaus
  • Kacie N. Winkle
  • Kolby Wolf*
  • Lindsey Wolfe*
  • David Workley, Jr.

*National Honor Society Member

Be the first to comment on "Riverside High School Announces Class of 2016"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*